Tuesday, December 01, 2009

Totally Random Stuff. Srsly.

Good evening, kittens.

Monday was rather uneventful ... I mean, really, you must be tired of reading "OMG. I had to wake up early. And then I went to work. And then I came home. And I was sooooooo tired I couldn't even make a martini. or masturbate. Srsly. WTF?"

ANYWAYz. Work is work. Fun Little Activities which no one else knows how to do get dumped in my lap b/c I'm new *sparkles* and I am supposed to Magically Know how to get them done.

Um. Newsflash: I don't.

I did learn today that 1 therm = 100000 BTUs. mm-hm. That's right. And suddenly all that crappy paperwork I was given made sense.

Except it didn't.

Lessee... besides work, I am mentally preparing for the weekend ... Friday Happy Hour with my super boozy former coworkes. TSCA SHOTS! Saturday, Y arrives for the weekend ... to pick up the last of his stuff. Huzzah. Then, a fun Saturday Xmas Party at CeeJay's. Maybe I will take a date (not Y) since I will not know anyone (except the SuperCute Host).

Speaking of dates ... ScooterGuy emailed. Said he had a nice time but is busy this week/weekend. I interpreted that to mean "Um. Yeah. Thanks. Bye." Of course, if it really means "I'm super busy and would love to go out Next Week," I'll be pleasantly surprised. yay. I emailed back (because I'm a sap like that) to say "I, too, had a good time. Perhaps when you are not so busy we could arrange another pleasurable outing" or something to that effect. I forget.

I have another possible date with a SuperCuteGuy on the horizon. He's seems smart. and funny. and did I mention SuperCute? Cuz he is. SuperCute. and smart. and funny. *crushes*

AND, even more big plans are in the works! Stay tuned.

*smooches*

4 comments:

  1. Your nicknamez for all deez dudes is adorablez! One day I want to write a book where I share non-fiction anecdotez about all the choloz I've been mixxxed up wiff in my life and I give them all cruel nicknamez while being ruthlessly honest about all their flawz. Why yes...I am a bitter person...

    ReplyDelete
  2. SuperCuteGuy sounds crush worthy, for sure. Do please keep us updated, those of us who live vicariously through your fabulous life.

    ReplyDelete
  3. anne marie in philly11:20 PM

    KEEP us in suspense why don'tcha?

    "OMG. I had to wake up early. And then I went to work. And then I came home. And I was sooooooo tired I couldn't even make a martini. or masturbate. Srsly. WTF?" - eh, sounds like my life too.

    ever had cinnamon ice cream? yummy! dammit, now I want ice cream...

    ReplyDelete
  4. SuperCuteGuy sounds more crush worthy than scooter guy. I am not sayin', I am just sayin'.

    ReplyDelete