Thursday, April 28, 2011

VUBOQ and the Bi-Polar Day

"Good" Evening, Kittens.

What a day of ups and downs ...

A project I have been working on for awhile was about to "go live." I asked a couple of co-workers to test it. And they couldn't even access it. Boo.

So, I called IT. They fixed the problem. Yay.

So, I asked one co-worker to try it out. It seemed to work. Yay.

Then, my boss (the one who denied my travel for training because there wasn't enough money) announced that, in addition to two co-workers who he's sending to Vegas for training (I'm not overly pleased about this), he now wants another co-worker to go ... because she needs this "crucial training" ... even though there is only ONE class (out of the 4 day training) that applies to this co-worker's job. WTF? BOOOOOO!

So, I took a long lunch. Yay!

When I got back from lunch, I learned that the test try my co-worker made on my project wasn't recorded for some reason. Boo.

Then, I coordinated a very successful site visit and meeting with a lighting contractor. YAY!

Then, I went home. Yay!

And, I went for a run. Yay!

And, I got ready for the date I've been looking forward to all week. YAY!

And, then, J calls and says he is having to work late and cancels the date. BOOOOO!

BUT, he does seem sorry and still very into me ... so even though I am reduced to eating a bag of kettle corn and drinking lots of bourbon. YAY!

Bi-Polar Days kinda suck.

*smooches*

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

It Is Still Not Thursday. Just an FYI.

Good afternoon, Kittens.
 
Busy busy morning here at the Work Site.  Plus, it was super-warm last night in my apartment, so I didn't sleep well ... not to mention that a gaggle of Ethiopians decided to have a little Midnight Party at the bus stop directly beneath my window.  Seriously?  Who does that?
 
Last night was not all that exciting.  After work, I went for a 3.5 mile run. It was hot.  And the pollen and bugs flying about made breathing very difficult.  Not a good way to exercise.
 
Although, prior to running my blood pressure was like 137/80-something and, after getting home and cooling down, it was 122/90 ... or something like that. 
 
I didn't feel like cooking, so I made a veggie burger.  And a martini.
 
I chatted a bit with J.  Have I mentioned that he's SuperCute?
And I have a third date with him on Thursday?
I have?
Hmmmm ...
 
Today, after work, I will do Laundry.  And Clean.
B/c I have a VIP guest visiting this weekend.  No, not J.
David!  Yay!
And he deserves a clean(ish) house.
 
Have a great rest of the day!
*smooches*

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Is It Thursday Yet?

Good Morning, Kittens.
 
How is everyone doing today?  Bright-eyed?  Bushy-tailed?  I certainly am ...
 
not.
 
Although I have had a productive day (thus far) ... which is good, because yesterday I did fuck all in my dehydrated hungover Monday coma.
 
And, once home, I did even less.  Oh, wait.  I did change a lightbulb.  I accomplished something!  Yay me!
 
I also learned about the Most Awesome Thing EVER: the Goat Patrol.  I think my area needs one of these.  I could be the goatherd!  And live high on a hill!  And be lonely! Lay-odalay-odaloh!
 
AND, best of all, I made a third date with J.  for Thursday.  after work.  Yay!  (Have I mentioned that he is SuperCute?  Because he is.)
 
Today, when I get home, I need to go for a run. I have not been running as much as I should.  I have also been ignoring my gym membership.  I need to get back into that.  *ugh*  Maybe I should hire a trainer.  That would help, I guess.
 
OK.  That's all the rambling goodness for today.
 
Have a wonderful Tuesday!
*smooches*

Monday, April 25, 2011

Weekend Update: Bunnies and Booze Edition

Good Morning, Kittens.
 
I is very very overhung.  Not headachy (fortunately) nor queasy (also fortunately), but am ubergroggy to the tenth degree.  *ugh*  Needless to say, my Easter Sunday (and, in fact, the entire weekend) was quite good (bordering on stellar, even).
 
It didn't start off that great though ... My Friday evening date was postponed b/c he had to work late. Boo.  But, that meant that I could do happy hour at my place with Tomokito.  Yay!  We had a very good time. 
 
Saturday, I slept in (yay).  And cleaned and tidied and went to the Whole Foods.  Then, I joined the Tomokito Clan for sangria at El Golfo.  After that, I ironed.  and took a nap.  THEN, the most wonderful thing happened ... I had a date.
 
My second date with the English Lit teacher, who shall henceforth be referred to as "J" (b/c that is his initial) and who we hope shall be referred to frequently in this little section of the blogoverse.  J came to my place.  I was a bit surprised because he knocked on my door without being buzzed in.  He said one of my neighbors had let him in.  2 minutes later I got a text from Tomokito: "Super cute." [We are *so* into each other's business in my building.  Love it!]
 
And, indeed, J is super cute.  OMG, soooooo cute.
 
Because the weather was so nice, we decided to take a walk in the park.  Once we got back, I made negronis (he LOVES gin!  OMG!).  After cocktails, we ordered a pizza and settled in to watch Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1.  About halfway through the movie, there was some cuddling and making out.  Mmmm.  Making out with super cute guy on my sofa.  So. Much. Fun.
 
After the movie ended (and more making out), he said, "I notice that you kiss with your eyes open."  J is an eyes closed kisser, but I guess he took some peeks.  So, I told him that a long time ago I read in a novel (or something) that if you kiss with your eyes closed it means you are thinking of someone else.  "Who are you thinking of," I asked.
 
"I'm concentrating on feeling happy," he replied.
 
I may (or may not) have melted a little.
 
Around midnight, I walked him part-way to the metro station so he could go home.  He asked if we could see each other again later this week ... I certainly hope so :-)
 
On Easter morning, after some very weird dreams, I was awakened by a loud knock-knock-knocking on my door.  "WTF," I thought, as I stumbled to answer it.
 
When I opened the door, I had a package from Amazon.  It was my home blood pressure monitor.  I can only assume that it was delivered by the Easter Bunny, because who else would deliver on a Sunday morning? I haven't tried it out yet, though.
 
Sunday was quite busy ... On my way to brunch at Brianna's, I stopped at Sticky Fingers Bakery to buy some vegan cupcakes for the dinner party at the German and his Hot Baby Mama's place.  Then, because it was so beautiful and warm, I walked to the brunch.  Which was boozy and delicious and full of hot gay menz.  I left the brunch at 4:30ish and met SCGB at DIK on 17th Street for pre-dinner party drinks.  Then, we went to dinner.  The food was awesome - salad and a lentil soup.  Delicious.  Nom nom nom.  And lots of wine.
 
We got home around 10:30. I called J (but he didn't answer), and went to bed.  Very durnk.
 
This morning has been rough.  I am sure the rest of the day will be fabulous though.
 
I'm supposed to have a lunch date with the guy who postponed on Friday. I am not overly excited about it.  He's cute, but not super cute ;-) ...
 
Plus, I need to contact the pottery studio to see if the kiln has been fixed and things have been bisque-fired.  Otherwise, there is no need to go to the studio today.
 
Have a wonderful wonderful happy happy day.
And kiss with your eyes open ;-)
*smooches*
 
 

Friday, April 22, 2011

Good Earth Day

Good Morning, Kittens.
 
Happy Earth Day.  Happy Good Friday.  Happy regular Friday. 
 
I am at work and not very motivated.  I have have been doing some job soul-searching, and I think I need to start preparing for a move to something else.  I was thinking that I would enjoy this job if every day weren't such a total clusterfuck of incompetance ... like if I had this same job with an organization who had their shit together.  Of course, if the organization had their shit together, they would know I'm not qualified for the position.  *sigh* ...
 
So, for what jobs am I qualified?  Who knows?  When I make a list of things I am good at: writing, explaining concepts, creative approaches, etc., they point to some sort of career in education.
 
And, as Gawd as mah witness, I will never teach in the public school system again.  I guess I could try teaching somewhere else?  Private schools? Adult education? Education division of an environmental organization?  BUT, how do you make that transition after more than 13 years of being out of the education field?
 
BLAH.
 
Also, education pay is crap.  And I have a mortgage.
And marrying rich doesn't seem to be a viable option.
Nor does winning the lottery (although I keep trying).
 
Enough about my career crisis, my weekend is going to be full of fun and excitement.  Tonight, in celebration of the Death of Our Lord, Jesus H. Christ, I am going on a date to Lauriol Plaza (not my favorite restaurant, but he picked it) to drink many many margaritas and possibly eat some foodz.  There is a good probability that there will be some making out afterwards ... even though I am not so sure about any sort of future with this guy.  I need to start focusing on (a) finding a rich husband and (2) dating with the LTR in the back of my mind ... I would like to find someone with whom I could spend a significant amount of time (y'know, like longer than a few dates and a couple of rolls in the hay) in some sort of monogamous kind of way. 
 
 
But, I digress.  We were chatting about my weekend plans ... on Saturday, I am going to clean and grocery shop and iron.  Then, in the evening, I am meeting up with the English Lit teacher for date number 2.  We are going to his place for cocktails and movies.  I think I may like this one a lot, so I am concerned about moving too fast.  I shall try to keep all of this in perspective.
 
AND, on Sunday, I am going to Easter Brunch to celebrate the Resurrection of Our Lord, Jesus H. Christ, with a large group of hot gay men and many, many boozy beverages.  There is also the possibility that I, along with SCGB, will be going to the German (SCGB's former roommate) and his wife's house for dinner later that evening.  We shall see.
 
I guess that's about it.  Have a great day!
*smooches*
 
 
 
 

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Something I Have Recently Discovered That I Do Not Like

Good Afternoon, Kittens ...
 
Here is something that I recently discovered that I do not like:
 
Having a doctor shove a tiny little camera up my nose.
 
On a brighter (and less ouchie, sting-y, tear-inducing) note, I received two packages yesterday:
 
1. Mad Men, Season 4, and
2. MY NEW iPHONE!!!!  YAYZ!  Now, we can all play Words With Friends again (my user name is sed317).  And, unless your user name is Tornwordo or ShallowGal, I hope you don't mind me beating you so bad you actually whimper with pain.
 
Also, the otolaryngologist (who shall henceforth be known as Painful Camera Up the Nose Shover) did not detect any major problems and thinks the healing process is proceding swimmingly.  My bruise is almost gone ... which is a little sad, because as goes the bruise, so goes the sympathy.
 
I will be venturing forth to NYC on May 1st, because I have to testify (TESTIFY!) in front of the Grand Jury on the morning of the 2nd.  Joy.
 
Oh, and have I mentioned that I have a second date with the SuperCute English Lit teacher on Saturday?  I am very looking forward to that.
 
(and I have a lunch date on Friday with another SuperCute guy.  Yay.)
 
I guess that's about it.
Have a great day (and I hope no one shoves a camera up your nose today)!
*smooches*
 
 
 
 

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Oh, Right. The Date.

Good Afternoon, Kittens.
 
So, right.  I had a date the other night.  It went very well.  He is quite good looking.  And an English Literature teacher.  And sort of youngish (29).  And tall.  And thin.  And he likes a drink (or two).  And, the date ended with him asking if we could go out again (which we are going to do on Saturday ... but only if you define "going out" as "watching DVDs and having cocktails at his place").   Anyway, did I mention that he's cute?
 
Other than that, thing have been plodding along as usual ... the bruise is healing.  The hair has been re-blonded.  I've been on a veggie corndog eating binge the past few days.  This morning I had an echocardiogram. Tonight, I am doing laundry.  And, tomorrow, I have an appointment with an Ear, Nose, and Throat doctor (aka an Otolaryngologist ... which must be why we call them ENTs.  Much. easier. to. pronounce).
 
My new iPhone was delivered yesterday, but I wasn't home to receive it.  Hopefully, it will be redelivered today. 
 
And, I guess that's about it.
Have a groovilicious day!
*smooches*

Monday, April 18, 2011

Weekend Update: Visiting Friend Edition

Good Evening, Kittens!

It's cocktail hour, so make yourself a little libation, sit back, and read all about my exciting weekend ...

Friday, after work, I met Alison at Jaleo. We had tapas. And many, many glasses of sangria. Well, I had many, many glasses. Alison, who is a lightweight, made me finish the last half of her only glass of sangria.

After Jaleo, she left to meet another friend and I went home.

AND, guess what? I had not one, but TWO, packages waiting for me. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1 and Charlie's Angels: Season 1. OMG. So much excitement to watch. I had also received The Wiz through Netflix, and that's what I ended up watching Friday night. Ease on down. Ease on down. Ease on down the ro-ad. Alison got back around 10PM, but we decided it was too late to start HP7A, which is nearly 2.5 hours long. (Two and a half hours of PURE AWESOME, btw.)

Saturday, Alison left to meet some friends for lunch. I putzed around the house. I shopped online (purchasing $30 worth of Classic Whitney Houston *and* a new iPhone). And, I watched lots and lots of Charlie's Angels, Season 1. Alison had dinner plans as well, so I ended up going to a new (to us) Mexican restaurant in Silver Spring with SCGB. It was OK. I like El Golfo better (and it's closer). After dinner, we did cocktails at Casa de Esteban. SCGB left. Alison got home around 11:30, and we decided to watch HP7A. Did I mention that it is 2.5 hours of PURE AWESOME?

Of course, that meant that we didn't get to bed until after 2:30AM. And we needed to be up at 8. And the power flickered, which meant my alarm didn't go off.

But, somehow, I got up at 8:15. Sweet.

We had a little visit with Tomokito (who knew Alison from our grad school days) and Cute Not-Really-a-Baby-Anymore Baby Hana. Then, we journeyed to Union Station to put Alison on the 12PM MegaBus to NYC.

I went to the pottery studio. Which was a wasted trip, because the kiln is still borked. Grr. So, I left and had a boozy lunch at Adega. SCGB joined me and we split a bottle of wine. Then, we headed home. Tomokito came down and we had cocktails ... and another bottle of wine.

SCGB left for a date. Tomokito went home. I watched HP7A (2.5 hours of PURE AWESOME!) again, and -then- went to bed.

Today, I made two more doctor's appointments (ENT and endontist). I went to the grocery store. I took a nap. And, later, I am going on a date with a cute English Lit teacher.

Have a great evening!
*smooches*

Friday, April 15, 2011

The Bruises You Gave Me Are Just About to Fade

Good Morning and Happy Friday, Kittens!
 
Yesteray was an exciting day!  I woke up with a splitting, stabby headache.  So, I popped two Advil, called my boss, and went back to bed.  I rolled into work around 10:30, feeling less headachy and a bit more rested.  The headache still lingered a bit though.  Bah.
 
After work, I met my friend, Alison, at Union Station.  She's here visiting for the weekend.  We went back to my place, rested for a bit, and, then, went to El Golfo for dinner.  Mmm.  Spinach Enchiladas. 
 
Today, I think the plan is that I'm meeting her at the National Gallery of Art.  Then, we will have an early dinner at Jaleo (yum!  Sangria!) and head back to the Spring to hang out with Tomokito for awhile.
 
Saturday and Sunday are still kind of up in the air.  She has plans to meet friends.  I will be hanging out with Kris on Saturday evening.  If the weather's nice on Sunday, maybe we'll do a picnic or something.  She heads out at some point on Monday.
 
I wouldn't mind swinging by the pottery studio on Sunday.
 
And I guess that's about it.
 
Here's my latest bruise picture.  It's looking much, much better, methinks.
 
Have a great day and a groovy weekend!
*smooches*

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Doctor Doctor

Good Evening, Kittens.

Not much exciting happened yesterday (Tuesday). I finally called my parents to tell them what happened. Fortunately, my father answered and, given his former profession, he is much better at hearing shocking news without Freaking the Fuck Out. I let him tell Mom after we got off the phone.

Today, I was at work until about noon. Then, I had a doctor's appointment to check on the healing process as well as just get some general stuff checked out.

Good news is that I seem to be healing fine. Although, I do have to make an appointment with an ENT (Ear, Nose, Throat) doctor to check on my fractured sinus and burst ear drum.

Bad news is that I may have high blood pressure. The doctor thinks that because of my weight, lifestyle, etc., it is probably hereditary. I need to check with the folks. I believe my Dad is on some sort of blood pressure medication. My cholesterol and other stuff is all fine and dandy.

Also, I am 27 pounds underweight.

And, I'm pretty sure one of the medical technicians was flirting with me. He gave me his card and said I should email him if I had any questions. Then, he paused and said, "or if you just want to email me."

This is what I looked like:

bruiseday10 002


So sexy! My bruises bring all the boyz to the yard.

After my doctor's appointment, I came home to clean. My friend, Alison, is coming for a visit, arriving tomorrow evening. I have come to the realization that my spare room is a cat hair nightmare. I think I will ask her to sleep on an inflatable mattress in the living room. Less privacy, but also less feline furs.

AND, I am doing laundry. I have the rockingest Wednesday nights!

Have a great evening!
*smooches*

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Teeths and Stuff

Good Afternoon, Kittens.
 
So many exciting things have happened recently.
 
1. I have finished my round of antibiotics.  Hello, Martini Time!
2. I went to my penultimate pottery class.  I glazed two pieces and trimmed a bowl and made a handbuilt containery-thing.
3. I went to the dentist this morning.  My teeths seem to be fine from the assault, but I may need a root canal.  The doctor thinks the damage happened a long time ago, maybe a childhood accident (I did fall face first off the top of a sliding board when I was about 7).  I have to make an appointment with an endontist.  Doesn't that sound like fun?
4. I am extremely annoyed right now.  My boss, who denied my work trip to Dallas because he said we didn't have the money (even though their was money put specifically in the contract for that trip), is now letting two of my co-workers go to Las Vegas.  WTF?  Tomorrow -because I need to cool off-, I am going to submit a request to go to a conference an energy conference in August. 
5. Tonight is going to be a fun night of cleaning, because I have a friend coming to visit this weekend.  I thought she was coming on Friday, but she told me yesterday she will be here on Thursday. Gack!
6. Doctor's appointment tomorrow afternoon.  Good times.
 
Have a great day!
*smooches*

Monday, April 11, 2011

Weekend Update: R&R Edition

Good Morning, Kittens!
 
I had a rather relaxing weekend.  Friday afternoon, I left work early (and got a ride home from a co-worker.  yay).  I took my drugs and took a nap.  And I blobbed on the sofa.
 
Saturday, I did even more blobbing on the sofa.  My company sent me these very beautiful flowers ... Around 630, Mike (Who Makes Cakes) came over and Tomokito and her family came down.  We ate pizza and drank beer.  And watched a DVD.  And folded paper cranes (for each crane, a foundation is donating $2 to Japanese tsunami/earthquake reconstruction).
 
Sunday, I went to the pottery studio ... but the student worker didn't show up.  Which pissed me off.  I hope the bowl I made two weeks ago is not all dried out.  Around 2PM, I met SCGB and we went to IKEA to look at kitchens.  I saw some things I liked. 
 
Later that evening, another neighbor dropped by with some tulips.  Aw.  Cute.  I *heart* tulips.  And, then, K-Factor and I went to Mi Rancho for dinner.  Nom.  After dinner, we had cupcakes with SCGB at her place and watched Disappointing Gay Best Friend and Sassy Gay Friend on the youtubez.  Good times.
 
And, now, I'm back at work.  Ugh.  At least I can get my contacts in now.  Yay!
 
Have a great day!
*smooches*

Friday, April 08, 2011

Which Seat Can I Take?

Good Afternoon, Kittens.

This is me, kickin' in the front seat.

Sooooo, as you can see the bruises are getting a bit better. And, of course, you can follow the Evolution of the Bruise here.

In other good news, I reconnected my old cellphone so I do have *some* connection to the outside world (I suppose that is a good thing). I, also, spent much time this morning learning about NYC Victim's Rights and making doctors' appointments. Dentist! Primary Care Physician! Good times! I am holding off on making an eye appointment until after discussion with the PCP.

Yesterday, I missed a flower delivery. Awwww. Someone sent me flowers! Isn't that sweet? But, I was asleep. And the floral people left a card for me to call to reschedule. But I don't have a phone. Dr. Mel (my hero!) was online, so I IM'ed him and he called. The flowers will be delivered tomorrow.

THEN, I saw a police car in the parking lot. Gah. I figured they were here to haul me away. And they were! Sort of. They subpoenaed me. "Subpoenaed" sounds kind of dirty. I wish the cute officer had subpoenaed me all over my apartment! *wink*. I am supposed to go to NYC on April 18th for the Grand Jury. I am not sure how necessary it is for me to be there. Because, you know, I have a job. And an out-of-town visitor that weekend. And my last pottery class.

The Assistant DA is supposed to call me this afternoon. I guess I will find out then.

In the meantime, it's Friday. Friday. La la la la la la la.

Have a great weekend!
*smooches*

Thursday, April 07, 2011

How Did It Get to Be Thursday Already?

Good morning, soft kittens, warm kittens, little balls of fur!

I am at work this morning. How did that happen?

I think I am only going to stay until lunchtime-ish though. And,
really, I only came in to use the phone *winks*.

So, lessee, what is new? Hm. My hearing has returned in my right
ear. Hurrah! And the swelling over all is generally less. I still
have the rockin' bruises though. And my teeth are still numb, which
makes biting/chewing a total adventure.

Thank you all for your kind comments. I did want to clarify a few
things ... but now I can't remember what they were. I will try to
guess ... (1) is that I am in pain. I am not. Luckily, I am a cold
unfeeling bastard with (apparently) no pain receptors in my face. So,
besides a little headache and some weird twitching random pain in my
jaw, I am pain free. Huzzah! I don't like pain. So, that makes me
happy. (2) is that this was a hate crime. I don't know if anyone
left a comment to that effect, but several people have emailed
concerning it. It wasn't. At least, no inappropriate comments were
made while the shit was being beat out of my face.

If you have any other questions, please let me know. I will be happy
to forget what your questions were and answer questions that were
never asked. That's just the kind of guy I am.

I guess that's about it. Have a great day!
*smooches*

Tuesday, April 05, 2011

Weekend Update: Thanks for the Memories, NYC!

Good afternoon, kittens!

I am back from an ... eventful trip to New York City. I wish I could post more pictures, but, as you will learn in a bit, there is a Very Good Reason.

On Friday, after work, I hopped on the Amtrak. It was uneventful ... except I lost my hat. Sad. I really liked that hat. Once, I arrived at Penn Station, I transferred to the subway and rode up to 50th Street.

David was attending a show, so I found a little Irish bar, had a beer, and waited for the show to end. Eventually, he found me and we had a late dinner at a Mexican restaurant that was yummy and I have completely forgotten the name. Lime something? Lime Jungle? Something like that anyway.

Then, we went back to David's fabulous apartment in Brooklyn. This is the kitchen:

Even though it is bigger than my entire apartment, I am not jealous.

The next morning, we got up and went to IKEA. David forced me to carry a 7000 pound futon frame for 58 miles through all 42 Burroughs of New York City. Seriously. Exhausted.

That evening, we ventured into Manhattan to meet Eric from Baltimore (who was there on a theater weekend. 3 days! 4 shows!) for dinner. We went to this place called Eatery. It was yummy. Mushroom empanadas. Stir-fried tofu over black rice. Nom!

The next day (Sunday, for those of you unfamiliar with Rebecca Black's song), I helped David do the shopping and prep work for his house-warming. Look! Foodz:

The party was a lot of fun. Good turn out. Josherz was there! And Enrico! And Jake! And lots of other fun people! I think they liked the blackberry-infused vodka I made. Yay!

After the guests had all cleared out and David had tidied up, we went out to this little vegetarian restaurant, Dao Palate, for dinner. Once again, food win! Very yummy!

Monday morning, David got up for work. And, my plan was to take the bus up to Jake's apartment. We would do breakfast, shopping at Uni-Qlo, and then I would take the train home.

Well, that didn't happen.

Instead, as I left David's building around 9:30AM, I pulled out my iPhone to make sure I was going the right direction. I was! Yay!

And, then, three teenage guys jumped me from behind. Beat the shit out of my face. And took my phone.

Luckily, there were several people on the street who immediately called 911 and got a good look at the guys. Apparently, one of the guys was apprehended and positively identified.

I got to take a fun ride in the ambulance to the hospital (with a very cute EMT! (See even when bleeding from weird places, I can spot the cute boyz)).

Here's a picture of me waiting to get a CAT scan (can't wait to see how much that's going to cost me):

What I like about this picture, besides how you can tell there is some nerve damage (see the droopy lip), is that if you look closely you can see shoe tread on my forehead. Sweet! Nothing like being kicked in the face.

The people at the hospital (Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center) were very nice. The social worker let me use her email so I could send messages to David and Jake and be all like "um. I'm at the hospital and don't have a phone. Please call the hospital."

The damage? A burst eardrum (hardly any hearing in my right ear), a HUGE black eye, *and* a hairline fracture in one of my sinuses (which is causing the nerve damage, I think. I can't feel my teeth on my upper right jaw. Fortunately, according to the dental surgery internist, that is supposed to be temporary).

Released from the hospital, the police came and picked me up to make a statement to the Assistant District Attorney. It took forever. Not the statement, just waiting for the ADA. Jake (and, eventually, David) met up with me at the 77th Precinct. We finally left around 9? 830? It's very hard to know what time it is when you don't have a phone...

We rode back to David's place for a quick dinner (I hadn't eaten all day). Then, Jake and I went to his place for the night.

This is what I looked like this morning!

Hot! I'm so glad I look cute in purple.

Jake and I headed out to get my prescription filled (antibiotics to prevent infection in my sinuses ... at least that's what I think it's for). Then, we headed to Penn Station. Because David was able to change my ticket for me, I picked up my new ticket. Bought some lunch. And boarded the train.

Now I am home.
And going to take a nap.

*smooches*

Friday, April 01, 2011

Not an April Fool. Usually.

Good (still, but barely) Morning, Kittens!

Lots of fun and exciting things going on in the Life of VUBOQ. Most
exciting, of course, is that I am treating myself to a fun-filled trip
to New York City (Big Apple!) this weekend. I depart on the 5:05
train. Yay! Whilst there, I will be crashing with the most fabulous
David P ... and attending his house-warming party (there may -or may
not- be some blackberry-infused vodka contributed by yours truly). It
also turns out that Eric from Baltimore will be in the city this
weekend. We will try to hang out at some point on Saturday, I think.
Yay!

I am also hoping to hang out with several other friends and make a
pilgrimage to the Mothership (a.k.a. UniQlo).

As for what has been happening in my life the past few days, on
Wednesday night, I did laundry, using our Brand NEW front-loading
energy efficient washing machines. Sweet.

And, last night, I had Date #2 with the cute little boy with whom I
had lunch the other day. He's cute. And, we may -or may not- have
made out for awhile in Eastern Market Metro Station. What can I say?
After 2 margaritas and 2 beers, I sometimes want a little lip
exercise. Is that so wrong? It was fun.

I guess that's all the news. I'll be home on Monday evening (in time
for pottery class). Stay tuned to twitter and facebook for all my
exciting updates.

Have a great weekend!
*smooches*